Car design awards 2016
Seeking the world's best young designers
PREMIER
GOLD

2016 results

The winner of this year’s Car Design Awards 2016 competition has been announced.

Read the full story on Car Design News

CCS student Changbo Koo won the Best Interior Design category and also was judged to be the best overall submission by the prestigious judging panel, earning him the overall award for 2016 Student Design of the Year.

Koo’s design for a future luxury Peugeot interior was inspired by the natural movement of flowers blossoming and was considered to be a mature, highly detailed, innovative and thoughtful piece of work.

This year’s contest attracted more than 421 entries, submitted by students of 61 different nationalities attending courses at 41 universities.

All the finalists’ work are shown here.

 

Best Exterior Design – sponsored by IAT

Tomas Omasta (winner)
Coventry University
1st-tomas-omasta-108436

 

Nobuhiko Honda (finalist)
ArtCenter College of Design
2nd-nobuhiko-honda-106105

 

Minwoo Choi (finalist)
Royal College of Art

3rd-minwoo-choi-113912

 

Best Interior Design

Changbo Koo (winner & *OVERALL WINNER*)
College for Creative Studies

changbo-koo

 

Bart de Graaff (finalist)
Coventry University

2nd-bart-de-graaff-101258

Michael Silbereis (finalist)
Pforzheim University

3rd-michael-silbereis-102257

 

Best Lighting Concept

Koukou Nian (winner)
Pforzheim University

1st-koukou-nian-103774

 

Sangmin Lee (finalist)
Royal College of Art

2nd-sangmin-lee-101443

 

Bart de Graaff (finalist)
Coventry University

2nd-bart-de-graaff-101258

 

Best Visual & Graphic Presentation

Junheum Cho (winner)
Korea University

1st-junheum-cho-112839

 

Tomas Omasta (finalist)
Coventry University
2nd-tomas-omasta-108436

 

Dongsheng Chen (finalist)
China Academy of Art

3rd-dongsheng-cheng-109916

 

Best HMI Concept

Christian Lange (winner)
University of Cincinnati

1st-christian-lange-104921

 

Sangmin Lee (finalist)
Royal College of Art

2nd-sangmin-lee-101443

 

Thomas Ellis (finalist)
Royal College of Art

3rd-thomas-ellis-104514

 

Best Colour & Trim Design

Jérémy Sachot (winner)
ISD Rubkia

 

1st-jeremy-sachot-108584

 

Changbo Koo (finalist)
College for Creative Studies

2nd-changbo-koo-100629

 

Daria Protensko (finalist)
Ural State University of Architecture and Arts3rd-daria-protsenko-110693

 

Best New Mobility Solution – sponsored by Volkswagen

Song Ming Fan (winner)
China Academy of Art

1st-song-ming-fan-108991

 

Javier Mosquera (finalist)
Royal College Arts

2nd-javier-mosquera-104329

 

Akash Choudhary (finalist)
ISD Rubkia

3rd-akash-choudhary-112580

 

Best from The Americas 

Jordan Beckley (winner)
College for Creative Studies

1st-jordan-beckley-115873

 

Paul Olvera (finalist)
University of Cincinnati

2nd-paul-olvera-112247

 

Chris Hyung Hoon (finalist)
College for Creative Studies

3rd-chris-hyung-hoon-115799
Best from EMEA – sponsored by KWA

Bart de Graaff (winner)
Coventry University

1st-bart-de-graaff-101258

 

Michael Silbereis (finalist)
Pforzheim University

3rd-michael-silbereis-102257

Thomas Ellis (finalist)
Royal College of Art

3rd-thomas-ellis-104514


Best from Asia Pacific – sponsored by IAT

Sangmin Lee (winner)
Royal College of Art
1st-sangmin-lee-101443

 

Nobuhiko Honda (finalist)
ArtCenter College of Design2nd-nobuhiko-honda-106105

Minwoo Choi (finalist)
Royal College of Art

3rd-minwoo-choi-113912